Data Protection Notice For Customers

Overview

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Travelhorse Tech Pte Ltd (“Travelhorse”) believes that it is our responsibility to protect your privacy and the data you have entrusted to us, and will strictly adhere to Singapore’s PDPA. This privacy policy serves to help you better understand how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the data we receive from you. If you have any concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at legal@travelhorse.co .

1. Travelhorse will collect and handle your personal data in compliance with the PDPA.

We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, and obtain your consent for the intended purposes, unless the law expressly permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

2. Collection, use and disclosure of personal data collection

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, email address, telephone number, nationality, passport number, photo of passport and travel itinerary.

The personal data which Travelhorse collects from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • managing your relationship with us;
  • processing payment or credit transactions;
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above

We may disclose your personal data:

  • where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by you; or
  • to third-party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions with reference to the above-mentioned purposes.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to your employment contract should you be hired) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

4. Access to and correction of personal data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

5. Protection of personal data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption, use of privacy filters, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

6. Effect of notice and changes to notice

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes

7. Data protection officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Email Address : legal@travelhorse.co